+21 photos

1 / 26
$724,996
255 Montezuma Road, Borrego Springs, CA 92004
3Beds
3Baths
2,260Sq Ft
2Parking
1962Built
161Days Listed
About This Property
OPEN HOUSE - APRIL 11th!! We are finally open after being fully booked for months! Come see this gorgeous home, located on the 15th fairway of the De Anza Golf Estates with NO HOA! It is the perfect getaway, and our short term guests know it... hence why it has been booked over and over again! For either full time, second home or investment property, this house checks the boxes. VERY well maintained and updated by the current owner including: New cedar exterior siding, new pool pump and filter, new HVAC's, new garage door, new hot water heaters (2), new flood gates, new fencing, newer sliders, new oven and stove top, new back up refrigerator, new washer/fryer, new floor grouting, and even new kitchen cabinets!! Currently operating as a second home/successful short-term rental(pro-forma available), this property offers an immediate return on investment for the savvy buyer who may also want a special escape of their own. On a lot size of nearly half an acre, the home is spacious, comfortable and features a private lock-off attached ADU like unit, with it's own A/C unit and kitchenette. (there are two A/C units in the home). There is an attached 2 car garage (no direct access into home from garage), and large driveway with ample space for parking. The layout of the home accommodates families and groups, maximizing rental potential and offers comfort and privacy as primary residence, "lock and leave" second home, short term rental, or both/all! Give yourself room to stretch, breathe and take in the peace, tranquility and warmth of the desert environment in one of the only "Dark
Virtual Tour
Property Location
Map
Property Details
- Property Type
- Detached
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Building Area
- 2,260 Sqft
- Living Area
- 2,260 sqft
- Year Built
- 1962
- Stories
- 1.0
- Status
- Active
- Days on Market
- 161
- Cumulative Days on Market
- 127
- Original Price
- $775,000
- MLS Number
- NDP2511267
Location & Neighborhood
Local schools, parks, transit, and amenity information is being gathered for this listing. Check back soon for detailed neighborhood insights.
Price History
$724,996
Mar 24, 2026
↓ $24,999
-3.3%
$749,995
Feb 1, 2026
↓ $25,005
-3.2%
Original List Price
$775,000
Borrego Springs Market Snapshot
144
Active Listings
$130K
Median Price
161
Avg Days on Market
Last updated: Apr 10, 2026
Keep Browsing
Listed by
Cory Snow, Cal State Realty Services · 760-518-3841 · MLS# NDP2511267
$724,996