+28 photos

1 / 33
$1,014,900
28282 Zarza, Mission Viejo, CA 92692
3Beds
2Baths
1,472Sq Ft
2Parking
1980Built
87Days Listed
About This Property
LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION! Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautifully refreshed single-level end-unit enjoys a rare greenbelt setting in the highly desirable 55+ community of Casta del Soloffering exceptional privacy and tranquil surroundings. Step inside to a bright, welcoming living space highlighted by a custom-tiled fireplace and brand-new plush carpeting, creating the perfect blend of comfort and style. The inviting kitchen opens seamlessly to a serene back patio, ideal for morning coffee, sunset unwinding, or effortless indoor-outdoor entertaining. The primary suite is a peaceful retreat, featuring a spacious bathroom with a dual-sink vanity. Two additional bedrooms provide versatile options for guests, a home office, or a cozy den. Additional highlights include a two-car attached garage with direct access and a separate laundry area for added convenience. Life in Casta del Sol feels like living at a private resort. Residents enjoy an impressive array of amenities, including two sparkling pools and spas, a fitness center, pickleball, tennis, bocce ball, shuffleboard, and lawn bowling, billiards, a chipping green, scenic walking trails, a vegetable garden, the beloved Heritage Garden, and a vibrant calendar of clubs and social events. Just beyond the gates, explore the Oso Creek Trail, enjoy Lake Mission Viejo with boating, beaches, concerts, movies under the stars, and picnics, or visit the nearby Oso Creek Golf Course for dining and entertainment. Youre also minutes from the Mission Viejo Library, City Hall, parks, shopping, restaurants, and major freeway
Property Location
Map
Property Details
- Property Type
- Detached
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Building Area
- 1,472 Sqft
- Living Area
- 1,472 sqft
- Year Built
- 1980
- Stories
- 1.0
- Status
- Active
- Days on Market
- 87
- Cumulative Days on Market
- 86
- Original Price
- $1,049,900
Location & Neighborhood
What's nearby 28282 Zarza, Mission Viejo, CA 92692
Nearby Schools
- Philip J. Reilly Elementary School0.3 mi
elementary
Parks & Recreation
- Pavion Park0.3 mi
park
POI data updated 3/1/2026
Price History
$1,014,900
May 24, 2026
↓ $25,000
-2.4%
$1,039,900
Apr 3, 2026
↓ $5,000
-0.5%
$1,044,900
Mar 27, 2026
↓ $5,000
-0.5%
Original List Price
$1,049,900
Mission Viejo Market Snapshot
140
Active Listings
$1.2M
Median Price
29
Avg Days on Market
Last updated: May 21, 2026
Keep Browsing
Listed by
George Barr, HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty · 949-344-6916
$1,014,900