+26 photos

1 / 31
$725,000
140 Walnut Ave Unit 2a, San Diego, CA 92103
LPT Realty,Inc
2Beds
2Baths
1,147Sq Ft
1Parking
1972Built
125Days Listed
About This Property
Your Urban Sanctuary in the Heart of San Diego. Where Balboa Park is Your Backyard and the City is Your Oyster. Experience the ultimate San Diego lifestyle in this meticulously renovated end-unit condo, perfectly positioned on the quiet edge of Bankers Hill and Hillcrest. This isn't just a home; it's an invitation to live in one of the city’s most walkable and culturally rich pockets. The Neighborhood Lifestyle: Imagine waking up and walking just three blocks to Balboa Park. Whether it’s a morning jog through the Seven Bridges Trail, a weekend afternoon exploring world-class museums, or a sunset stroll to the San Diego Zoo, the city’s "crown jewel" is effectively your extended front yard. A Culinary Destination: You are steps away from the legendary Bronx Pizza, the artisanal brunch at Snooze, and the sophisticated dining scene along 4th and 5th Avenues. The Hub of Everything: From the vibrant Hillcrest Farmers Market on Sundays to the boutique shops and cozy wine bars of Bankers Hill, every convenience is within a 10-minute walk. Seamless Connection: Minutes from Downtown, Little Italy, and the airport, you’re centrally located while tucked away in a peaceful, residential enclave. A Designer Retreat: Inside, the home reflects a level of craftsmanship rarely seen in the area. Forget the "standard flip"—this space was thoughtfully renovated by owners for their own enjoyment, featuring over $55,000 in recent upgrades:
Virtual Tour
Property Location
Map
Property Details
- Property Type
- Condo
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Building Area
- 1,147 Sqft
- Living Area
- 1,147 sqft
- Year Built
- 1972
- Stories
- 4.0
- Status
- Active
- Days on Market
- 125
- Cumulative Days on Market
- 123
- Original Price
- $755,000
Location & Neighborhood
What's nearby 140 Walnut Ave Unit 2a, San Diego, CA 92103
Nearby Schools
- All Saints Episcopal School0.3 mi
elementary
- Florence Elementary School0.5 mi
elementary
Parks & Recreation
- Sixth Avenue Playground0.3 mi
playground
- 0.5 mi
Transit Access
Local Amenities
Dining
- Sisters Pizza0.2 mi
- Hash House A Gogo0.2 mi
Coffee & Cafes
- Unnamed0.3 mi
- Cafe Bassam0.3 mi
POI data updated 2/22/2026
Price History
$725,000
May 24, 2026
↓ $10,000
-1.4%
$735,000
Mar 30, 2026
↓ $12,000
-1.6%
$747,000
Feb 28, 2026
↓ $8,000
-1.1%
Original List Price
$755,000
San Diego Market Snapshot
2,735
Active Listings
$849K
Median Price
35
Avg Days on Market
Last updated: May 22, 2026
Keep Browsing
Listed by
Ilana Herring Livingstone, LPT Realty,Inc · 858-231-2514
$725,000