+31 photos

1 / 36
$1,499,950
5209 Benton Pl, San Diego, CA 92116
3Beds
2Baths
1,380Sq Ft
4Parking
1954Built
50Days Listed
About This Property
INVESTORS, INVESTORS — and buyers seeking multi-generational living. Rare 1.04-acre property in the heart of Normal Heights, just minutes from Kensington, offering exceptional build and redevelopment potential. The price reflects the value of the large vacant buildable land in the front along Benton Place, where a detached single-family home can be built (buyer to verify), creating the potential for two homes on one lot.
Virtual Tour
Property Location
Map
Property Details
- Property Type
- Detached
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Building Area
- 1,380 Sqft
- Living Area
- 1,380 sqft
- Year Built
- 1954
- Status
- Active
- Days on Market
- 50
- Cumulative Days on Market
- 50
- Original Price
- $1,649,950
Location & Neighborhood
What's nearby 5209 Benton Pl, San Diego, CA 92116
Parks & Recreation
- 0.5 mi
Transit Access
- Camino Del Rio S & 36610.3 mi
Bus Stop
- Camino Del Rio S & 35050.4 mi
Bus Stop
- Camino Del Rio S & Schneider Wy0.4 mi
Bus Stop
- Camino Del Rio N & 34560.4 mi
Bus Stop
POI data updated 2/12/2026
Price History
$1,499,950
Apr 3, 2026
↓ $50,000
-3.2%
$1,549,950
Mar 18, 2026
↓ $50,000
-3.1%
$1,599,950
Feb 27, 2026
↓ $50,000
-3.0%
Original List Price
$1,649,950
San Diego Market Snapshot
2,632
Active Listings
$847K
Median Price
36
Avg Days on Market
Last updated: Apr 3, 2026
Keep Browsing
Listed by
Roxanne Govari, Pemberley Realty Inc. · 619-778-0577
$1,499,950